Thursday, March 19, 2015

Things nordic

In case it has not been noticed, there is a Recent finds tab. Recently, I got interested in sails (researching the barque Bostonian was one factor). Salem, now, has a large sail maker. How did Salem fit into the business in earlier times? One other motivation was that John Goff has written about ropewalking which Salem was involved with. Heather Wilkinson Rojo wrote about visiting the museum in Boston.

Sails, and their makers, seem to be taken for granted. Perhaps, the whole thing is considered of lessor intellectual fare.

But, not. At the Recent finds little bit on sails and materials, I put links to conferences and academic work. Especially, I found the Viking use of wool for sail material as indicative of lots of things, including an innovative spirit. What brings us back to TGS, Inc. is that the Vikings (Normans) were a large influence on the culture of the mother countries.

Too, though, this little paper by a student at MIT was intriguing: How a sail boat sails into the wind.

So, we will need to look further at all things nautical; but, the land people will have their say, too. Case in point. From a common point that the Oregon Trail has with the Santa Fe (old culture) trail, one can follow the latter toward SF in a car. What we can do now in about three to four hours took the hard-working travelers of that time three weeks (21 or so days of 8 hours of labor, each) to cover.

You see, on the boat, you laze about, if you are not part of the crew. On land? There is minute by minute solving of difficult problems albeit sometimes your work may be abetted by animal power (however, not, as we know from the Mormon cart experiences).

Remarks: Modified: 03/22/2015 

03/22/2015 - Gardner's Beacon, Vol. II, No. 2, had the theme of Gardners and the sea.

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

TEG, Vol. 35, No. 2

Context: TEG, draft review copy

We are in the process of completing the article (theme, Research in Progress) on Henry D. Gardiner and his barque, Bostonian, for the upcoming issue of the TEG. Notice that details have been removed from these posts as we will reissue them under Gardner Research (at the TGS, Inc. site) in order to support the footnotes (as in, each footnote in the article will be augmented with images plus links to on-line material).

Here is a look at the Bostonian's timeline as of today.

Bostonian timeline, draft

Notice that it left Boston in the spring of 1849. The ship took 173 days to get to San Francisco. Four passengers left Boston, and four arrived at SF. Then, we see an ad in Aug 1850, of selling at the Jackson Street Wharf.

Before that, we see the Bostonian in New Zealand. Did they leave the booze in a warehouse and then return?

This plaque tells the tale as it was known earlier in the 20th century. The 1994 effort at filling in the application for Historic Places added in some detail. We have gathered others.

Gardiner marker

We left this comment at the Douglas County Historical Society page as they ought to be interested.
    Henry D. Gardiner, and his brother C.F., were the owners of the Bostonian. An article is scheduled to appear in The Essex Genealogist in May of 2015 that provides some background about the brothers. As well, it looks at Henry’s wives, two of whom were descendants of Thomas Gardner of Salem.
    Henry, himself, was a descendant of George Gardner of Rhode Island. His grandfather’s first cousin was Dr. Silvester Gardiner of Maine (see image in post). Silvester was the namesake of Henry and was the namesake of Gardiner, ME. So, the cities in ME and OR are named after someone in the same family.
    Then, there will be a timeline provided, based upon contemporary records, for H.D.’s and C.F.s’s barque. The Bostonian left Boston (May 1849 – there is a passenger list), was in SF (Aug 1849), and then, later, in New Zealand (April 1850) six months prior to shipwreck.
    The article will present what is known and will raise several questions that will need further research.

As well, the article will look at Henry and his brother, CF. Plus, two of Henry's wives were descendants of Thomas and Margaret.

We will add in a little about Henry and CF after the shipwreck which must have resulted in losses for them, albeit folks on the scene were able to salvage a lot of material with which to start the town.

George L. Snelling, purported nephew, remains a mystery. A Snelling returned to SF with the Kate Heath. George was postmaster of Gardiner, at least, through 1854. Then, what happened?


This is an example of westward movement that ties to New England and is thereby of interest. Too, we can see that facts are about, but they need to be gathered. Hence, motivation for research arises.

The idea, here, is to get the facts written up, in an organized manner, with supporting sources, and see where future research goes. Too, some dates do not line up. We will report what has been reported; future work will sort out the issues.

BTW, clipper ships made the around-the-Cape journey in about 1/2 the time or so. All sorts of nautical interests need to be studied (see sails - 03/09/2015).

Remarks: Modified: 03/19/2015 

03/18/2015 - We will post a draft of the article as soon as it is ready for general review. ... Changed the updated timeline (the ad was 1850 not 1849).

03/19/2015 -- The Aug 1950 was noticed. We hope to get feedback from the draft article which will be out later today.

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

History mystery

The Salem Gazette published a column by John Goff on March 6, 2015, titled: Salem's Lost Carousels (link pending). John's second column will look further at the Gardner relationship.

In the following (via email), John describes the research motivation and results.
    The history mystery relates to a very early and modest-sized Federal Era wooden carousel that may have had 12 wooden horses upon it---It was one of the first carousels that was ever built in America---and it functioned HERE IN SALEM, MA in 1799-1800..over 200 years ago:

    a) The esteemed Reverend William Bentley, of our East Church, reported in September 1799: "The place has been erected in Bridge street for the riding of the wooden horses, a newly introduced amusement of the Town."

    b) Benjamin Browne reported that it was JOSEPH GARDNER (a baker on Bridge Street, and descendant of Thomas Gardner)---thus another distant Gardner kin of ours...who "was the proprietor of the famous wood-horses, which were the delight and admiration of the boys of my day"

    c) A Salem newspaper ad ran in 1800, promoting the Salem carousel---and commenting upon the health benefits (for increasing blood circulation)!!

Joseph Gardner is #187 in Dr. Frank's 1907 book and is an uncle of Benjamin Brown Gardner.

Remarks: Modified: 03/10/2015 

03/10/2015 -

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Answering questions

It seems that we have more questions than answers which is not a bad state (blank slate?). But, we have to ask ourselves, how good have the open questions been? Why ask? One early step in problem solving is to be sure that you are asking the right questions and looking in the right area (on the issue of origin, John's (supposed) claim of Sherborne ought to have some credence).

From the perspective of Gardner Research, all questions are good. We will attempt to collect all of these, categorize them, provide resources for research, and publish results. However, a first step is to look at the long history of work and get the material available in a manner that facilitates further study.


BTW, here is a slogan:
    For any domain of study, a closed situation is always suspect.
I have a book that deals with open questions in topology (a part of mathematics that is central to modern viewpoints - those that have been very, perhaps too, effective). In the book are, literally, hundreds (see Remarks, 03/11/2015, namely: 1,613) of questions that need attention. The intent of the author(s) [no book is the work of just one's person work] was to help mathematics students to choose an area of research.

So, in that spirit, we will organize and foster something related to "all things Gardner." In that context, of course, there will be specific areas of concern, such as Thomas and the mother of his children which is only one of a whole lot of questions to consider.


Now, let's look at the Zouch Phoenix and its passenger list (see image). Son, Thomas, is not mentioned (transcription error?). Joseph was born here. So, who was this Joseph (if the name is correct)?

There are more questions. Later I'm going to put in an image of the birth order by Anderson which agrees with Dr. Frank. That is, Joseph was born after Samuel (Dr. Frank's ancestor).


BTW, NEHGS, your re-configuration to please the mobile crowd made it harder to research from the viewpoint of this old guy (long, long years of collaborative work via the troublesome Internet). It would be nice if these folks would pay attention to the works of human-computer-interface work (did they?).

DAR had the same problem of late. Notice that the TGS site went a little mobile friendly without, I hope, being problematic to those who want to mosey about.

Remarks: Modified: 03/11/2015 

03/03/2015 - Perhaps, using an FAQ would be a good start for the most common questions.

03/04/2015 -- Start of a Gardner FAQ as a page.

03/11/2015 -- We will have a larger scope (Gardner Questions) of which the FAQ will be a subset (we envision a large set of essays - included will be links to prior work, of the past century or so). Mentioned above is a collection of topology problems (Pearl, Elliott (2007) Open Problems in Topology II Elsevier) as an example of our usual state of having more questions than answers. This link is to a copy of the Second Edition (1,613 problems). ... The work of one editor but a lot of contributors.

Friday, February 27, 2015

Gardner Research and discussion

Report on Gardner Research, results and The Gardner Annals (TGA).


The latest issue of The Essex Genealogist (TEG), Vol. 35, No. 1, completes the look at Dr. Frank A. Gardner's paternal ancestry. See the following two ahnentafel charts for his paternal grandparents; the related TEG articles are noted.
All of the TEG articles are published, as well, in The Gardner Annals.

Turns out that Dr. Frank is a descendant of Nathaniel Eaton. Nathaniel was degreed in the theological framework and, as well, had M.D. and Ph.D. degrees. That might put him in a different light, one might think. Say, misunderstood nerd. 


Dr. Frank wrote two books on the Gardner family; this table lists the persons mentioned in the two books with their number. The page has links to on-line copies of the books.

The 1907 book filled in Dr. Franks's tree (descendant of son, Samuel) with cursory mention of the collateral families. The referenced TEG articles provide more details about these families.

The 1933 book covered the descendants of son George (book is available on-line).


A discussion area has a brief overview of documenting lineage (one example). See related post.

Remarks: Modified: 02/27/2015 

02/27/2015 - On page 52, there is a footnote, 48 - NEHGS, GBR, *************. Ah, how did that get through? Well, we all know NEHGS. GBR? The cousin researcher, of course. ... Late last year, NEHGS let out a re-configured site. Now, as we have seen with the web/cloud, things change. In fact, we have providers pushing out changes (seemingly willy-nilly) without any (am I wrong?) consideration for ramifications (see nonmonotonic logic). But, then, free it is (so, suffer users). ... Anyway, there is a lot of misinformation, as we all know, that proliferates. Who was the mother of Anthony Potter's kids is an example. Many said Elizabeth Whipple. But, Elizabeth Stone it is. And, GBR had a note to that effect to which I had a pointer at the NEHGS site (the link, then, became bad). And, I have not gone to refresh the information, yet.

Wednesday, February 11, 2015

Web/cloud presence

While browsing yesterday, we ran across a cached link that was out of date. In the news, of late, we have seen arguments about whether the web/cloud ought to be forgetful (or forced to be such). However that discussion turns out, sites need to be aware that links persist long beyond the expectations of some.

In fact, the link was from 2010: Gardner's Beacon, Vol. I, No. 1 (actually, the URL was technically addressing an ASP file which no longer exists). When picked, yesterday, the link went to a standard 404 (not found) page which surprised me. So, I went looking. Sure enough, there was a missing line in the control/configuration files at the new site.

Well, the transition was in 2012 (documented here). At that time. MS, our friend, pulled the plug. I blogged all sorts of issues related to this (for instance, unsuspecting little companies had put the system into their process - yikes).

Now, though, as you will see if you pick this (404 Not found), the error page is a little more instructive. The message is general as it supports a throw from many places. At some point, perhaps, we will be a little more specific.

As you will recall, we had a go on the content/configuration stuff last summer as we moved from the 2012 time frame to something a little more modern (CMS, again). And, if you look at Status, top of page, you'll see a link to our technical blog as we work issues. Why? Well, it has to do with the fact that there are lots of open issues with regard to the web/cloud and more. Only those who are raking in the dough (or, those who we must forgive because they might not know better) seem to not care; as is the case with every age, we are at various crux points. Thankfully, Thomas Gardner's life can shine a light, yes even after so many centuries, on how to better handle our choice mixes.

Aside: People, quote us on this. All sites (oh, gosh, supposed smart folks) have updated themselves to be more friendly to mobile devices. Guess what, people? They made it hard to find information, in general. ... But, as this old guy knows, we get the pendulum swinging back and forth with technology. Right now, its manic, again. He only hopes that some semblance of sanity returns before his time is up.


Last year, we convert to using CSS more fully. This year, we are toying with introducing more scripting. However, as we do so, expect that we will be discussing the pros and cons which get trampled under who is first (no matter the consequences on the populace) and who can make more money (as if that is a sign of smarts - and, in a supposed Christian society? - Harvard (we will have to introduce Nathaniel Eaton as the first nerd) going secular was not a step up).

Remarks: Modified: 02/27/2015 

02/27/2015 - Example of how stale links come about.

Saturday, February 7, 2015

Wikipedia page

Namely, Thomas Gardner (planter). When you visit the page, you will see the following warning (of course, "multiple" means two).

Pray tell, what gives? Wiki is an open society. As such, opinions abound. If you would have looked at this last summer, there would have been a third bullet, NPOV (Neutral Point of View). That is, someone took exception to some of the material on the page. Since that time, the offending material is now on the Talk page, so the button went away.

The two remaining buttons deal with the list of descendants. Some of these are sourced by books. Some were from web sites. Now, if the web is suspect in general, so, too, is Wikipedia. Hence, Wiki people should not use that argument (I have already weighed in on that).

Aside: I have used Wikipedia from the beginning and have edited for about ten years now. I started the Thomas page in 2010 as there was NO (as in, nada) presence for Thomas, and many others, on Wiki whereas the other historicals were vociferously visible. At the time, I used the page to get some notion of the breadth of descendants and have kept at it. Note, you see similar for Lowell (and others). The Talk page has comments related to the expansion of this page from its inception.

So, if you look at the Talk page now, you'll see this, among other things.

I am jmswtlk (oldest wiki'an until proven otherwise). Note the second paragraph. Someone took exception to the tags (see above image); I agree in part. But, the Wiki way is to work toward consensus. Too, I will admit that some of the earlier stuff had attitude about which I intend to write in detail. But, I'm older now and want this page to be reflective of Thomas and his Gardner's BeaconTM (the varieties of connotations - including allusions to John W's little declaration - is not a small set) in an enduring manner.

So, as the last sentence says, it's on the plate. But, to date, the work has been done by mostly one editor. Besides this page, there are auxiliary pages to support. So, where is the support?

Aside: Wiki represents the real essence of Web independence. Personally, it is my first place for research (look at the material that has been added about Magna Charta in the past year or so - one can track relations between the Sureties - themselves - and their progeny, for instance). On some subjects, Wiki provides an irreplaceable framework - if you would like to discuss this, let me know -- that is provided by experts. So, the TGS, Inc. will continue to keep the pages current. However, any new material is welcome as long as it follows the Wiki rules.

Remarks: Modified: 02/08/2015 

02/08/2015 - Note the use of "web independence" rather than net neutrality which, while related, is different. The web allows self-publish and more much to the chagrin of many as we then need to endure the output of the bad as well as that of the good (talking content and rating thereof).